Boys swimming
Tuesday
At Greencastle
Crawfordsville 108, Greencastle 77
200
medley relay: 1:49.34 Crawfordsville (Kyle Dieruf, Gabe Wolf, Tony
Sturm, Brandon Largent); 2. 1:57.08 Crawfordsville (Joel Hobson, Ryan
Richmond, Austin Evans, Keith Ridge); 3. 2:20.45 Greencastle (Kastigar,
Timm, Lee, Eubank); 4. 2:28.00 Crawfordsville (Wyatt Biggs, Camden
Walther, Jack Ehrlich, Craig Brainard). 200 freestyle: 1:57.66 J.D.
Furr C; 2. 1:58.83 Chiarella G; 3. 2:05.14 Clayton Servies C; 4.
2:10.78 Kass G; 5. 2:11.62 Asbell C. 200 IM: 2:17.44 Will Fairfield C;
2. 2:19.98 Ball G; 3. 2:27.76 Hobson C; 4. 2:33.16 Watson G; 5. 2:36.81
Vandiver G. 50 freestyle: :23.02 Dakota Smoll C; 2. :23.16 Guffey G; 3.
:24.05 Smith G; 4. :25.21 Pierce G; 5. :25.80 Largent C. Diving: 201.80
Eric Totheroh C; 2. 198.60 Simms G; 3. 184.20 Craig Brainard C; 4.
133.55 Stodghill G.
100 butterfly: :58.81 Jesse Elkins G; 2.
:59.88 Ball G; 3. 1:01.90 Sturm C; 4. 1:03.17 Dieruf C; 5. 1:06.23
Chris Sills C. 100 freestyle: :51.60 Dakota Smoll C; 2. :52.07 Guffey
G; 3. :54.01 Smith G; 4. :54.94 Wolf C; 5. :58.44 Pierce G. 500
freestyle: 5:25.50 Keith Ridge C; 2. 5:30.52 Furr C; 3. 5:35.80
Chiarella G; 4. 5:42.21 Fairfield C; 5. 6:05.00 Axbell G. 200 freestyle
relay: 1:36.87 Greencastle (Luke Smith, Chris Pierce, Walter Chiarella,
Jay Guffey); 2. 1:38.48 Crawfordsville (Smoll, Sturm, Largent, Furr);
3. 1:43.33 Crawfordsville (Brainard, Evans, Servies, Fairfield); 4.
1:49.17 Greencastle (Watson, Kass, Ball, Vandiver); 5. 2:03.06
Crawfordsville (Ehrlich, Walther, Biggs, Totheroh). 100 backstroke:
1:00.80 Kyle Dieruf C; 2. 1:03.67 Ridge C; 3. 1:04.31 Elkins G; 4.
1:06.58 Hobson C; 5. 1:17.82 Kastingar G. 100 breaststroke: 1:08.26
Gabe Wolf C; 2. 1:11.72 Richmond C; 3. 1:12.78 Watson G; 4. 1:17.85
Largent C; 5. 1:21.93 Vandiver G. 400 freestyle relay: 3:44.71
Greencastle (Luke Smith, Walter Chiarella, Jesse Elkins, Jay Guffey);
2. 3:46.62 Crawfordsville (Sturm, Furr, Smoll, Wolf); 3. 3:56.92
Crawfordsville (Dieruf, Evans, Hobson, Ridge); 4. 4:19.63 Greencastle
(Asbell, Eubank, Kass, Vandiver); 5. 4:33.57 Crawfordsville (Servies,
Walther, Biggs, Ehrlich).
Record: Crawfordsville 11-10
|
|
GREENCASTLE
- Senior Dakota Smoll won two individual events to lead
Crawfordsville's boys swimming team to a 108-77 road dual meet win
Tuesday night over Greencastle.
Smoll took the 50-yard freestyle (23.02 seconds) and the 100 freestyle (51.60 seconds).
But
the Athenians also had plenty of other individual winners, including
seniors Eric Totheroh (diving) and Gabe Wolf (100 breaststroke),
sophomores J.D. Furr (200 freestyle) and Kyle Dieruf (100 backstroke)
and freshmen Will Fairfield (200 individual medley) and Keith Ridge
(500 freestyle).
Dieruf and Wolf also swam on the Athenians' first-place 200 medley relay along with seniors Tony Sturm and Brandon Largent.
"Freshmen
Keith Ridge, Jack Ehrlich, Will Fairfield and Wyatt Biggs all had key
swims as well as some great time drops," Crawfordsville coach Mark
Hesse said in an e-mail. "Both Eric Totheroh and Craig Brainard had
another solid performance in diving."
|